Personal data that we process

Vindustrial processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@vindustrial.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Vindustrial processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

Vindustrial does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Vindustrial).

How long we store personal data

Vindustrial does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Name details, place of residence and e-mail address for newsletters, until customer's cancellation
  • Name data, address details, telephone number, e-mail address for handling orders, maximum storage 2 months

Sharing personal data with third parties

Vindustrial will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Vindustrial remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Vindustrial uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Vindustrial uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gat
Function: cookie to increase the speed of user actions
Storage period: 1 minute

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _gid
Function: cookie to distinguish individual visitors
Retention period: 24 hours

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _ga
Function: cookie to distinguish individual visitors
Retention period: 2 years

Cookie: GTranslate
Name: _gt_auto_switch
Function: cookie for translation of the website into the language of the user
Storage period: per session

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Vindustrial and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vindustrial.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Vindustrial also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Vindustrial takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, contact us.